This is an advertisement
Dinsmore | Immigration
 
Resources
Dinsmore immigration attorneys leverage more than 60 years of cumulative experience to craft strategies and solutions to meet unique immigration needs. We anticipate the areas where the U.S. government may challenge a case, reverse engineer the case to lower the risk of denial, and increase the odds of approval. 

We use leading web-based technology for case management, so your immigration coordinator, managers, and employees can access appropriate case information on a 24/7 basis.

Client Status / Client Login

Register for Immigration Alerts / Update your Information
Suggested Documents Needed to Apply for an L-1 Visa at a U.S. Consulate

Visas are issued only by U.S. consulates and embassies outside the United States.  (If a foreign national has been granted a change of status by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) within the United States, that change of status does not result in automatic issuance of a new visa.)  To apply for an L-1 nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consulate abroad, the foreign national must present certain documents.  Listed below are the documents that U.S. consular officers often require.  Please remember that U.S. consuls may ask for virtually any document that the consul believes is relevant.  An applicant for an L-1 visa MUST visit the website of the U.S. consulate where the application will be filed.  Every U.S. consulate has its own procedures, and some U.S. consulates have special requirements that must be followed.  Links to all U.S. embassies and consulates can be found at http://usembassy.state.gov/.  All consulates require that appointments be scheduled in advance.  Information about scheduling is available at the specific U.S. consulate’s website.  Information on how long it will take to receive an appointment can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/wait_4638.html.  Finally, visa issuance is never guaranteed—even if the following documents are presented.

Principal Applicant (L-1)

  Completed Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS 160) which must be completed on-line.  The DS-160 is available only on-line at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

  One passport-type color photograph, but check the website of the U.S. consulate because some U.S. consulates require more than one photo

  Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond expiration of L-1 petition (as reflected on I-797 approval notice) or beyond date of visa application

  Photocopy of the complete (upper and lower) I-797 Approval Notice from USCIS confirming L-1 petition approval

  Complete photocopy of the underlying L-1 petition and supporting documents as filed with USCIS

  $190 (U.S.) visa application fee (Canadians are exempt)

  Letter from employer confirming employment described in the L-1 petition

  Documentation showing prior legal immigration status in the U.S. (e.g., copy of I-94 copy for most recent U.S. stay)

  Reciprocity fee sometimes required (depending on country of nationality), see U.S. government website -- http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_3272.html

  $6 (U.S.) land border crossing document fee for Form I-94 issued upon entry into the United States at the Canada-U.S. or Mexico-U.S. border

Dependent Applicant (L-2)

  Completed Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS 160) which must be completed on-line.  The DS-160 is available only on-line at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

  One passport-type color photograph, but check the website of the U.S. consulate because some U.S. consulates require more than one photo

  Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond expiration of L-1 petition (as reflected on I-797 approval notice) or beyond date of visa application

  Photocopy of the principal applicant's complete (upper and lower) I-797 Approval Notice from USCIS confirming L-1 petition approval

  Original documents demonstrating relationship (e.g., original marriage certificate or original birth certificate for children); any document not in English or the language of the country where the application is being made must be translated into English

  $190 (U.S.) visa application fee (and Canadians are exempt)

  Letter from the principal applicant's employer confirming employment described in the L-1 petition

  Copy of principal applicant's L-1 I-94 card (copied both sides) if the principal is present in the U.S. at the time dependent applies for an L-2 visa

  Documentation showing prior legal immigration status in the U.S. (e.g., copy of I-94 copy for most recent U.S. stay)

  Reciprocity fee sometimes required (depending on country of nationality), see U.S. government website -- http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_3272.html

  $6 (U.S.) land border crossing document fee for Form I-94 issued upon entry into the United States at the Canada-U.S. or Mexico-U.S. border   

 

Dinsmore | Accomplish More

Stay Connected

Google + Facebook Twitter Linked in