This is an advertisement
Dinsmore | Immigration
 
Resources
Dinsmore immigration attorneys leverage more than 60 years of cumulative experience to craft strategies and solutions to meet unique immigration needs. We anticipate the areas where the U.S. government may challenge a case, reverse engineer the case to lower the risk of denial, and increase the odds of approval. 

We use leading web-based technology for case management, so your immigration coordinator, managers, and employees can access appropriate case information on a 24/7 basis.

Client Status / Client Login

Register for Immigration Alerts / Update your Information
L-1 Blanket Visa Application Checklist

Visas are issued only by U.S. consulates and embassies outside the United States.  To apply for an L-1 nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consulate abroad, the foreign national must present certain documents.  Listed below are the documents that U.S. consular officers often require.  Please remember that U.S. consuls may ask for any document that the consul believes is relevant.  An applicant for an L-1 visa MUST visit the website of the U.S. consulate where the application will be filed.  Every U.S. consulate has its own procedures, and some U.S. consulates have special requirements that must be followed.  Links to all U.S. embassies and consulates can be found at http://usembassy.state.gov/.  All consulates require that appointments be scheduled in advance.  Information about scheduling is available at the specific U.S. consulate’s website.  Information on how long it will take to receive an appointment can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/wait-times.html/.  Finally, visa issuance is never guaranteed—even if the following documents are presented.  

Principal Applicant (L-1)

 

x       Completed Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS 160) which must be completed on-line.  The DS-160 is available only on-line at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

 

x       One passport-type color photograph, but check the website of the U.S. consulate because some U.S. consulates require more than one photo

 

x       Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date to which the L-1 visa is being requested

 

x       Triplicate original L-1 visa petition packet (Form I-129S and supporting documents) from the U.S. employer

 

x       $190 (USD) “machine readable” visa application fee (Canadians are exempt)

 

x       $500 (USD) Fraud Prevention and Detection fee (payable only by the principal L-1 visa applicant and only for the first visa application)

 

o        Reciprocity fee sometimes required (depending on country of nationality), see U.S. government website -- http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html/

 

o        $6 (USD) land border crossing document fee for Form I-94 data record created or issued upon entry into the United States at the Canada-U.S. or Mexico-U.S. border

 

o        If already working for the U.S. company in valid L-1 status, a letter from the U.S. company confirming employment consistent with the previously approved L-1 petition, plus 2 recent “paystubs” or earnings statements

 

o       If already working for the U.S. company in valid L-1 status, several recent earnings statements 

Dependent Applicant (L-2)

 

x       Completed Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS 160) which must be completed on-line.  The DS-160 is available only on-line at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

 

x       One passport-type color photograph, but check the website of the U.S. consulate because some U.S. consulates require more than one photo

 

x       Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date to which the L-2 visa is being requested

 

x       Original documents demonstrating relationship (e.g., original marriage certificate or original birth certificate for children); any document not in English or the language of the country where the application is being made must be translated into English

 

x       $190 (USD) “machine readable” visa application fee (Canadians are exempt)

 

o        Reciprocity fee sometimes required (depending on country of nationality), see U.S. government website -- http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html/

 

o        $6 (USD) land border crossing document fee for Form I-94 data record created or issued upon entry into the United States at the Canada-U.S. or Mexico-U.S. border

 

¨        If applying for an L-2 after the principal (L-1) applicant  has already been issued an L-1 visa, include a letter from the principal applicant's employer confirming employment described in the L-1 petition, plus 2 recent “paystubs” or earnings statements

 

o        If applying for an L-2 after the principal (L-1) applicant has already been issued an L-1 visa, include a photocopy of the principal applicant's complete Form I-129S and supporting documents

 

o        If applying for an L-2 after the principal (L-1) applicant  has already been issued an L-1 visa and if the principal applicant is now present in the U.S., include a copy/print-out of the principal applicant's Form I-94 data (may be printed from https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#

 

Dinsmore | Accomplish More

Stay Connected

Google + Facebook Twitter Linked in