This is an advertisement
Dinsmore | Immigration
 
Resources
Dinsmore immigration attorneys leverage more than 60 years of cumulative experience to craft strategies and solutions to meet unique immigration needs. We anticipate the areas where the U.S. government may challenge a case, reverse engineer the case to lower the risk of denial, and increase the odds of approval. 

We use leading web-based technology for case management, so your immigration coordinator, managers, and employees can access appropriate case information on a 24/7 basis.

Client Status / Client Login

Register for Immigration Alerts / Update your Information
EB-3 Skilled Workers, Professionals & Other Workers

Other Workers

"Other worker" means a qualified alien who is capable, at the time of petitioning for this classification, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than two years training or experience), not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.

If the petition is for a skilled worker, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the individual labor certification.

Professionals

"Professional" means a qualified alien who holds at least a United States Baccalaureate Degree or a foreign equivalent degree and who is a member of the professions.

If the petition is for a profession, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien holds a U.S. Baccalaureate Degree or a foreign equivalent degree and by evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a baccalaureate degree shall be in the form of an official college or university record showing the date the Baccalaureate Degree was awarded and the area of concentration of study. To show that the alien is a member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence showing that the minimum of a Baccalaureate Degree is required for entry into the occupation.

Skilled Workers

"Skilled worker" means an alien who is capable, at the time of petitioning for this classification, of performing skilled labor (requiring at least two years of training or experience), not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S. Relevant post-secondary education may be considered as training for the purpose of this provision.

If the petition is for an Unskilled (Other) worker, it must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets any educational, training, experience, and other requirements of the labor certification.

NOTE ABOUT ADVANCE DEGREE PROFESSIONALS:

Every petition under this classification must be accompanied by an individual Labor Certification from the Department of Labor.

 

Dinsmore | Accomplish More

Stay Connected

Google + Facebook Twitter Linked in